Language: 
 
 

Private Policy

Data Protection Policy & Consent

The following data protection policy and consent (“Policy”) governs your submission of personal information to www.lujong.org („Website“), as well as your use of our website and submission of testimonials, videos, pictures, and other materials. In order to receive e-mails from us, register on the website, or submit materials, you must first consent to this Policy.

You agree that this Website, the Lu Jong Association, NMI, and its affiliates or offices, (collectively, “We” or “Us”) may save and use all personal information that is necessary to perform contracts, to provide agreed upon services, to comply with the law, and in the event of legal disputes with you, within the limits of the Data Protection Act. “Personal information” includes, for example, first name, last name, gender, birth date, academic degree, address, billing address, e-mail address, fax number and phone number. In addition, you also agree that we can use and save Personal Information to notify you via email or mail about new offerings or products, teachings, and other events.

If you are submitting materials such as testimonials, videos, pictures, bios, schedules (collectively, „Materials“), you give us the right to use these Materials on this website or in marketing materials as we determine in our sole discretion. You grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable license to all Materials you post on the website. Testimonials may be edited for length and clarity. We cannot guarantee your testimonial will be used. You represent and warrant that you are the owner or licensee of all Materials you submit to this Website and that your Materials will not violate or infringe the rights of any third party, including rights of copyright, patent, trademark, or privacy. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or any other material that would violate any law, third party rights, or that could give rise to any liability under the law.

By becoming a member of this Website, you consent to us posting your name, country, and email address on the Website, along with any additional Personal Information or Materials that you request we post. Furthermore, you understand that we work with several affiliate organizers around the world, in particular with regard to the offering of teachings. You agree that by becoming a member, we may share your Personal Information with students who inquire about your certification status, and with the organizer of any scheduled training for which you regisster, and you further agree that they may also store and use your information as needed for services. If we share your information with an organizer, the organizer’s contact information will be provided on the event registration page. We will not provide Personal Information to any other third parties and will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access by third parties.

You can revoke this consent at any time. In addition, the following terms from § 28 DSG are applicable: If you object to the use or storage of your Personal Information, we shall, within 8 weeks of receiving written notice from you, delete your Personal Information and cease transmission of it and terminate any related membership.

If the law requires us to store Personal Information in a public file then we must store it in this manner, regardless of whether you object. If, however, the law does not require us to store Personal Information in a public file and we do anyway, you can request in writing that we delete the Personal Information from the public file. We shall have 8 weeks from receipt of the written request to remove your Personal Information from the public file. In addition to requesting that Personal Information be updated or deleted, you also have the right to revoke this consent in its entirety.

All inquiries and information regarding this Policy, the revocation of the granted consent, and the desire to access or update any Personal Information shall be sent to:

office@lujong.org or by mail to Lu Jong Association, Grosse Pfarrgasse 3/3, Vienna, Austria 1020

This Policy is governed exclusively by Austrian law, without reference to national standards or the UN Sale of Goods. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in any contracts with “Consumers,” if the national law in the jurisdiction where the Consumer resides is more favorable to the Consumer or mandates its application, that law shall apply, but only to the extent legally required.

This contract shall be deemed entered into in Vienna, Austria 1010 and courts in Vienna, Austria 1010 shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any disputes relating to this contract.

If any provision herein is invalid or unenforceable as a violation of existing laws or morality, or is legally impossible to perform, that provision shall be deemed amended in a manner that makes it enforceable or possible to perform. If amendment is not practicable, the unenforceable provision shall be stricken and the remainder of the contract shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms can only be amended in a writing signed by both parties. Any modifications that are not in writing signed by both parties will be deemed void and unenforceable.